IBPS CLERK 2019

Introduction

The institution of Banking Personnel Selection is an autonomous body set up evolve and implement world class process of assessment and selection of personnel for various client organizations. The foundation of the institute is based on the philosophy of Speed, Accuracy and Confidently in all its activities and it strives to achieve this through a blend of modern technology and academic expertise. It provides its services to all Public sector banks,SBI, RBI, NABARD, SIDBI, few co-operative Banks, LIC & Insurance companies. In fact, in other words we can say IBPS conducts examination for all of the above firms.

Over the year, IBPS has gained reputation of being a major “Personnel Selection Test Conducting Agency” of the country. Its strength lies in its capability to develop and construct Multiple Choice Objective Test & Tools used for mass level testing programmes and its ability to conduct its ability to conduct these exams simultaneously for lakhs & lakhs of candidates in about 200 cities/towns all over India and also in few foreign locations.

If you are wondering about IBPS Clerk salary, then you should know that after you are selected as an IBPS Clerk, you will be getting a decent salary in the initial period of your service. The basic pay will be Rs.11,765 – 31,540/-. After serving for 1 year you will be subjected to an increment of Rs.400/- to Rs. 500. On top of it, Dearness Allowances are also released by the banks on quarterly term based on Consumer Price Index. Similarly, House Rent Allowance will be allotted to you according to the place of posting, ranging from Rs.1176.5/- to Rs.1058.85/-. Last but not the least, an IBPS Clerk also gets transport allowance which is approximately Rs.425/-.

This year, 19 banks are participating in the IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam. They are Allahabad Bank, Andhra Bank, Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, Canara Bank, Central Bank of India, Corporation Bank, Dena Bank, Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, Punjab National Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank, Syndicate Bank, UCO Bank, Union Bank of India, United Bank of India and Vijaya Bank.

Note – We will update the IBPS Clerk 2019 detailed notification as soon as it is declared by IBPS.

Important Dates

EventImportant Dates
Application Start DateSeptember,2019 (tentative)
Application End DateOctober,2019
Download of Call LetterDecember,2019
Online Preliminary Exam07.12.2019, 08.12.2019, 14.12.2019, 15.12.2019
Prelims Result & Call Letter for MainsJanuary,2019
Online Mains Exam Date19.01.2020
Mains Result & Call Letter for InterviewFebruary,2020
Conduct of InterviewFebruary,2020
Provisional AllotmentApril,2020

Eligibility Criteria for IBPS CLERK 2019

The IBPS Clerk Eligibility criteria can be summarized as explained below:

Educational Qualification: (As on 01.01.2019)

Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by the Central Government. Those who are in the Final year/ Semester of their Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if called for interview, they will have to produce proof of having passed the graduation examination on or before 31.08.2018.

Age Limit(As on 01.04.2019)

The candidate’s age should not be below 20 and not more than 28 years as on 01. 09. 2018 which means he/she must not be born before 01.04.1997 and not after 02.04.1988 . Check out the age relaxation for various categories in the table below.

Relaxation Of Upper Age Limit:
Sr. No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1.SC/ST5 Years
2.Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 Years
3.PWD(GEN)10 Years
4.PWD (SC/ST)15 Years
5PWD(OBC)13 Years
6Persons Domiciled in Jammu &5 Years

Application Fee & Intimation Charges: (Non Refundable)

Sr.No.CategoryTotal
1.SC/ST/PwD/ExS100/- (Intimation Charges only)
2.General and OBC600/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

Vacancies

The State Bank Of India has released the notification for the recruitment of IBPS CLERK 2019for the post of probationary officers. There is a total 2000+ vacancies.The Details of IBPS CLERK vacancies are given below

STATESCSTOBCGENTOTAL
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLAND00000
ANDHRA PRADESH31153784167
ARUNACHAL PRADESH040610
ASSAM714185594
BIHAR24131122178
CHANDIGARH4092437
CHHATTISGARH82545289
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI01023
DAMAN & DIU00001
DELHI5328100181362
GOA0863448
GUJARAT4086141266533
HARYANA2303984146
HIMACHAL PRADESH226174590
JAMMU & KASHMIR17153861
JHARKHAND12261359110
KARNATAKA9751159311618
KERALA40474173291
LAKSHADWEEP00011
MADHYA PRADESH437242168325
MAHARASHTRA9580201396772
MANIPUR03148
MEGHALAYA00066
MIZORAM00022
NAGALAND00044
ODISHA294121100191
PUDUCHERRY110086209405
RAJASTHAN443449141268
SIKKIM013610
TAMIL NADU1485307432792
TELANGANA22164143162
TRIPURA3401118
UTTAR PRADESH20513255471944
UTTARAKHAND191186997
WEST BENGAL1022192195410
TOTAL1183567167338527275

Changes in IBPS CLERK 2019

  • IBPS introduced separate sectional timing for each sections in preliminary exam.
  • The IBPS Clerk Mains exam has 4 sections with a total score of 200 marks that has to be completed within a time frame of 160 minutes.
  • The time duration for completing the multiple sections has also been altered. The number of questions as well as the maximum marks of each section has also been altered

IBPS CLERK 2019 Exam Pattern:

IBPS CLERK selection process for the Probationary officers exam 2019 consists of 2 stages, which are:

  1. Phase I – Prelims Exam
  2. Phase II – Mains Exam
Phase I – Prelims Exam:

Preliminary Examination consisting of Objective Test for 100 marks will be conducted online. The test will have of 3 Sections as follows:

S.No.Name of Tests(ObjectiveNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Note: Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. Adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Mains Examination.

IBPS CLERK 2019 Mains Exam Pattern

This year IBPS has introduced new changes in the Mains Exam Pattern. The IBPS Clerk Mains paper consists of 190 Questions of 200 marks in 160 minutes. Read the given table in detail to find IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern.

SectionNo. of QsMax MarksTime
Reasoning & Computer Aptitude506045 min
General English404035 min
Quantitative Aptitude505045 min
General/Financial Awareness505035 min
Total190200160 min

Note: Penalty for Wrong Answers (Applicable to both – Preliminary and Mains examination)

There will be penalty for wrong answers marked in the Objective Tests. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate one fourth of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty to arrive at corrected score. If a question is left blank, i.e. if no answer is marked by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that question.

Cut-off Score (Online Main examination):

Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in each test of Online Main Examination and also a minimum total score to be considered for further process. Depending on number of the State/ UT wise vacancies available, cut-offs will be decided and candidates will be considered for provisional allotment.

MARKS OBTAINED IN THE MAIN EXAMINATION ONLY WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR FINAL MERIT LISTING.

Provisional Allotment:

The total marks allotted for Main Examination are 200. Marks will be converted out of 100 for Provisional allotment. A candidate should qualify in the CWE online Main examination and be sufficiently high in the merit to be considered for subsequent provisional allotment process, details of which will be made available subsequently on IBPS website. On completion of the Main Examination, depending on the state/UT wise vacancies to be filled in during the financial year 2019-20 based on the business needs of the Participating Organisations and as reported to IBPS, candidates shortlisted will be provisionally allotted to one of the Participating Organisations, based on merit-cumpreference keeping in view the spirit of Govt. Guidelines on reservation policy, various guidelines issued by Govt.

How to apply for IBPS CLERK 2019

  • Candidates are first required to go to the IBPS’s website www.ibps.in and click on the Home Page to open the link “CWE Clerks” and then click on the option “CLICK HERE TO APPLY ONLINE FOR CWE-Clerks (CWE-Clerks-VIII)” to open the On-Line Application Form
  • Candidates should have valid email ID and mobile no.which should be kept active till the declaration of results. It will help him/her in getting call letter/advices etc. by email/SMS.
  • Submit the Application Form.
  • The payment can be made by using debit card/credit card/Internet Banking by providing information as asked on the screen. Transaction charges for online payment, if any, will be borne by the candidates.
  • On successful completion of the transaction, e-receipt and application form with fee details will be generated; which may be printed for record.
  • Take out the Print Out of the Application Form for future reference.

Syllabus For IBPS CLERK Prelims & Mains 2019

Given below is a list of all topics and subjects, from which the questions will be asked. You can prepare and plan for the exams by knowing the topics you have to cover.

Quantitative AptitudeReasoning abilityEnglish language
SimplificationAlphabetical SeriesReading Comprehension
Number SeriesBlood RelationFill in the Blanks
PercentageCoding- DecodingPara Jumbles
Profit & LossOrder & RankingCloze Test
AverageDirectionError Spotting
Simple Interest and Compound InterestInequalitiesPhrase Replacement
Ratio and ProportionSyllogismsSentence Corrections
Problem Based On AgeInput OutputVocabulary
Time and WorkData SufficiencyPara Completion
Pipe and CisternSeating Arrangement
PartnershipPuzzles
Allegation and MixtureLogical Reasoning
Speed Time and Distance
Train
Boat and Stream
Mensuration

Admit Card for For IBPS CLERK 2019

IBPS Clerk preliminary examination is scheduled to be held tentatively in the month of December 2018.According to the notification examination call letter can be downloaded tentatively from November, 2018.The IBPS Clerk mains exam will be tentatively held on 20th January 2018.

The Centre, venue address, date and time for both Preliminary and Main examinations and interview shall be intimated in the respective Call Letter. An eligible candidate should download his/her call letter from the authorised IBPS website www.ibps.in by entering his/ her details i.e. Registration Number and Password/Date of Birth. No hard copy of the call letter/ Information Handout etc. will be sent by post/ courier.

How to Download Admit Card
  • Go to http://www.ibps.in/ and click on careers section.
  • Select download IBPS Clerk call letter for preliminary examination
  • Then enter your Registration Number/Roll Number and Date of Birth/Password
  • Finally click on the submit button, your IBPS Clerk admit card 2018 will generated and take a print.
  • The IBPS Clerk admit card is issued and available 10 days prior to the examination. It will be available in the official website of the bank. Candidates are required to download the admit card and get a printed copy of the same.

IBPS CLERK Previous Year Cut Off

This exam will be conducted in the month of December 2018. IBPSofficially releases separate sectional and overall Cut off marks for each phase of Clerk selection process. Candidates need to score marks equal to or greater than those cut off marks in each phase to get selected for the subsequent stages of the IBPS Clerk recruitment process. IBPS releases Cut off marks along with the IBPS Clerk Result -of each stage of Clerk selection process viz, prelims, Mains, Interview.

IBPS Clerk Prelims & Mains Exam have been conducted and results with scorecards are also released by IBPS ( Institute Of Banking Personnel Selection). Now, you must be eagerly waiting for the cut off list.Here, we are with a proper list of cut off for prelims and mains examination, so that you can check the cutoffs and get the idea for the upcoming examination in the banking sector. Cut-offs for any examination depends on the difficulty level of exam and the number of the students who appeared in the exam.

StateCategory
SCSTOBCURHIOCVIIDEXSMDISXS/DXS
Andaman & Nicobar
Andhra Pradesh40.2731.8448.3150.7827.8451.1349.4135.7034.6736.02
Arunachal Pradesh41.4646.4334.70
Assam40.7936.1643.4347.1729.75
Bihar38.8637.2750.9553.6425.7749.2149.3836.13
Chandigarh46.3947.9554.0739.63
Chhattisgarh39.4624.4950.3450.4333.1133.9532.9127.04
Dadra & Nagar Haveli39.0239.02
Daman & Diu45.9245.92
New Delhi42.6838.0353.8253.8225.5640.5358.6749.6838.7434.57
Goa24.4344.7044.7039.11
Gujarat39.9523.6847.5347.5330.6631.4247.9832.3531.38
Haryana39.2152.7252.7239.2534.4741.6535.6037.9627.71
Himachal Pradesh43.9940.7452.8852.8841.03
Jammu & Kashmir35.7452.3152.3141.64
Jharkhand34.2431.0247.2947.2944.2433.3828.45
Karnataka36.7731.4243.6744.5638.8141.2643.2525.09
Kerala40.6830.8950.5252.3237.1742.1652.6840.77
Lakshadweep
Madhya Pradesh36.4326.6345.0348.8924.7036.0937.1036.1326.7726.27
Maharashtra42.9126.3843.9345.9527.6136.3153.4529.3424.1331.54
Manipur45.7741.7462.3644.2138.10
Meghalaya38.3137.8239.9036.57
Mizoram40.79
Nagaland39.7440.45
Odisha37.0731.3250.6451.2223.0639.5740.9338.3536.60
Puducherry41.2747.4748.0627.00
Punjab37.8845.2253.1630.6039.3236.8433.0621.18
Rajasthan38.2834.7048.1752.9326.9142.9544.8337.6445.67
Sikkim47.2149.67
Tamil Nadu39.3935.2948.2748.4937.4942.2837.8220.5026.04
Telangana40.1834.1748.7249.9727.5744.7750.1737.7929.6433.24
Tripura45.6828.5048.86
Uttar Pradesh37.2033.5344.2451.1328.4237.7749.9734.7034.9028.77
Uttarakhand40.1638.1147.1153.1629.0034.9145.6338.4945.88
West Bengal42.1435.9545.0654.5727.2237.5234.6144.0436.6139.28

Source:- https://mahendras.org/ibps-clerk.aspx

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *